Privacy policy

On 25 May 2018 the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) came into effect. This new privacy law replaces the former Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and applies to the entire EU.

We collect and store different types of information about you when you create an account in Artitecshop, place an order in Artitecshop, if you are registered for one of our newsletters or if you send us an e-mail. This concerns so-called personal data such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and IP-address.

Where is your personal data?
Your data in Artitecshop is stored by Lightspeed, our webshop platform. Lightspeed has taken both technical and organizational measures to ensure that all data processed is adequately protected. In the event of a data breach, it is the duty of the controller to inform the persons affected by the data breach.

Our newsletter mailing lists data is stored by email marketing platform MailChimp. MailChimp complies with the GDPR through their privacy policy. You can delete your data yourself by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter that you receive from us. We can also do this for you at your request.

Your direct e-mail correspondence to Artitec is stored on our own secure servers.

Data retention
We may retain your data for as long as is necessary for the intended purpose. The GDPR does not give a specific data storage time. In practice, we keep your data as long as you are a customer of Artitecshop. If you want us to remove you as a customer of Artitecshop, we can do so. Please contact us at info@artitecshop.com. On your request we will delete your personal data.

Your rights
In connection with personal data processed according to the GDPR, you have the following rights:

Right of access;
Right to rectification;
Right to data portability;
Right to object;
Right to erasure;
Right to restriction of processing.

In short: you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data or to have your personal data corrected or deleted.

Purpose
We use your data only for what they are intended for. For example, your address data will only be used to send you your order, to send you a service item, or to send a replacement item when a product has reached you incomplete or not in perfect condition.

Your e-mail address and telephone number will only be used for the processing of your order or if we have a question for you related to the processing of your order or complaint.

We will only send you one of our newsletters if you have explicitly signed up for this. At the bottom of each newsletter there is an unsubscribe link to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics in Artitecshop. We have set up Google Analytics in a privacy-friendly way to comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). We have signed a processing agreement with Google, 'data sharing' with Google is disabled, your IP address is anonymised and finally we do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Questions and feedback
We regularly review our compliance with legal requirements, and we appreciate your feedback. It keeps us on our toes. If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at: info@artitecshop.com.